Signal Corps Association Reenactors Division (SCARD)

Discussion Forum

Signal Corps Association Primary Web Site
[ Back to the listing ] [ Post Reply ] [ Help ] [ Search ]
[ List All Forums ]

Posted By: Walt Mathers on: 06/03/2005 21:14:59 EDT
Subject: Miles of Signalling to Be Conducted and VESTS SHED in Washington DC on the 11th & 12th

Message Detail:


Yes! Vests!

The one above just might fill the bill!

If you were an enlisted man and actually issued a 'government made' vest, as recorded on Form 52., and in strict accordance with Article 1150 of the 1861 Revised Regulations, it is ever most required that you wear it. ;) If Uncle Sam missed you in the count you can chalk it up and consider the vest as optional. One thing to remember though. It makes for a bedazzling item, especially when sporting a time piece. Did I mention Lassies fancying them too?
Enjoy,
Walt
5-5-5

Message Link:

Signal Corps Association Re-enactors' Division (SCARD)
View Parent Message
Follow ups:

Post a follow up message
NAME:
EMAIL:
SUBJECT:
Type your Reply here:
NOTIFY ME: Yes No
This posting is a:
Comment
Question
Idea

Don't Agree
Challenge
Heads-Up!

Need Feedback
Meeting Request
LINK URL:
LINK TITLE:
IMAGE URL:



Message Search
Search ALL Forums
Filter Messages
Show messages for past days.
Name Search
Type in a full or partial name
Keyword Search
Enter keyword(s) you want to search for separated by a space.

Match Case?
Match ALL Keywords
Match ANY Keyword